Certification bootcamps: what live classes cost, and when one is worth it
Counting the exam fee, a first attempt with a live instructor-led class costs from $594 for a one-day AZ-900 class to $4,800 for CCNA Automation (DevNet Associate) in November 2026, across the 50 of our 54 priced certifications that have a live class priced. Taking the cheapest published self-study route instead saves a median of $2,025 per certification. A class mostly buys a fixed schedule and an instructor, not different content, so in our view it is worth paying for yourself only when you have a deadline or have stalled studying alone; when an employer pays, the main cost to you is time away from work.
Live class against the cheapest route, by certification
| Certification | Cheapest route | Live classes | Classes priced | Saved by the cheapest route |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCNA Automation (DevNet Associate) | $300 | $4,800 | 1 | $4,500 |
| CCNP Enterprise (ENCOR) | $529 | $1,299 to $4,700 | 4 | $770 |
| CCNP Security | $469.99 | $4,695 to $4,700 | 4 | $4,225.01 |
| CCNA Cybersecurity (CyberOps Associate) | $349.99 | $4,695 | 1 | $4,345.01 |
| CCNA | $300 | $3,795 to $4,495 | 4 | $3,495 |
| CEH | $1,050 | $3,495 to $4,445 | 3 | $2,445 |
| CCSP | $1,149 | $3,249 to $4,295 | 2 | $2,100 |
| CISSP | $818 | $4,144 to $4,295 | 3 | $3,326 |
| PMP | $1,474 | $2,670 to $4,025 | 3 | $1,196 |
| CISA | $1,159 | $2,499 to $4,010 | 3 | $1,340 |
| A+ | $548 | $3,043 to $4,003 | 4 | $2,495 |
| SSCP | $609 | $2,149 to $3,875 | 3 | $1,540 |
| CISM | $1,159 | $2,499 to $3,850 | 3 | $1,340 |
| CRISC | $1,159 | $2,499 to $3,850 | 3 | $1,340 |
| SecurityX | $748 | $3,455 to $3,839 | 2 | $2,707 |
| PenTest+ | $593 | $3,455 to $3,734 | 2 | $2,862 |
| CySA+ | $593 | $2,934 to $3,534 | 3 | $2,341 |
| CKA | $445 | $3,495 | 1 | $3,050 |
| CKAD | $445 | $3,495 | 1 | $3,050 |
| CAPM | $700 | $1,895 to $3,295 | 3 | $1,195 |
| Cloud+ | $548 | $2,495 to $3,294 | 2 | $1,947 |
| Network+ | $399 | $2,495 to $3,294 | 4 | $2,096 |
| Linux+ | $399 | $2,495 to $3,194 | 2 | $2,096 |
| ISC2 CC | $199 | $1,399 to $3,145 | 2 | $1,200 |
| SC-200 | $165 | $2,160 to $3,140 | 3 | $1,995 |
| AWS Security Specialty | $300 | $2,325 to $3,085 | 3 | $2,025 |
| AWS Solutions Architect Professional | $300 | $2,325 to $3,085 | 3 | $2,025 |
| Google Professional Cloud Architect | $200 | $2,900 to $2,985 | 3 | $2,700 |
| AZ-204 | $165 | $2,960 | 1 | $2,795 |
| AWS Developer Associate | $150 | $2,175 to $2,935 | 3 | $2,025 |
| AWS Solutions Architect Associate | $150 | $2,175 to $2,935 | 2 | $2,025 |
| Security+ | $439 | $2,495 to $2,790 | 2 | $2,056 |
| AI-102 | $165 | $2,460 to $2,760 | 2 | $2,295 |
| AZ-400 | $165 | $2,560 to $2,760 | 2 | $2,395 |
| SC-300 | $165 | $2,160 to $2,760 | 2 | $1,995 |
| AZ-104 | $165 | $2,560 to $2,660 | 2 | $2,395 |
| AZ-305 | $165 | $2,560 to $2,660 | 2 | $2,395 |
| AZ-500 | $165 | $2,560 | 1 | $2,395 |
| ITIL 4 Foundation | $690 | $1,995 to $2,515 | 2 | $1,305 |
| PRINCE2 Foundation | $701 | $2,490 | 1 | $1,789 |
| MS-102 | $165 | $1,960 to $2,460 | 3 | $1,795 |
| PL-300 | $165 | $1,960 to $2,460 | 3 | $1,795 |
| AWS CloudOps Engineer Associate | $150 | $2,175 to $2,245 | 2 | $2,025 |
| PSM I vs CSM | $200 | $995 to $1,295 | 3 | $795 |
| AWS Cloud Practitioner | $100 | $775 to $995 | 3 | $675 |
| AWS AI Practitioner | $100 | $795 | 2 | $695 |
| AI-900 | $99 | $694 to $794 | 2 | $595 |
| AZ-900 | $99 | $594 to $794 | 2 | $495 |
| DP-900 | $99 | $694 to $794 | 3 | $595 |
| SC-900 | $99 | $594 to $794 | 2 | $495 |
"Cheapest route" is the lowest published first attempt on each guide, usually the exam fee plus free or low-cost material. "Saved" compares it with the cheapest live class. Fundamentals classes (AZ-900, AWS Cloud Practitioner) are one-day courses, and the CCNP row covers the core exam only. Retakes, tax, membership dues and renewal fees are not included. Each certification guide names the providers, courses and check dates behind these numbers.
What the extra money buys
Live and self-paced courses for the same exam work from the same published objectives. What you pay for is a fixed set of dates, an instructor you can question, lab time arranged for you and, often, an exam voucher bundled into the price. For hands-on exams such as CCNA or CCNP, the class is only the start: subnetting, routing and troubleshooting still take weeks of practice afterward.
Five checks before you pay for a class
1. Is the voucher included, and how many? Totals differ by hundreds of dollars depending on it. CompTIA A+ needs two vouchers, and some providers list only "an exam voucher".
2. Which exam version does it teach? (Dates from the CCNA, CISM and CySA+ pages, which cite the issuers.) CCNA moves to v2.0 on February 3, 2027, the CISM exam changed on November 3, 2026, and CySA+ CS0-004 launched June 23, 2026, with CS0-003 retiring December 22, 2026. Ask which version the course and its practice tests cover.
3. Is the price tied to a date? Some providers charge more for late registration or show a temporary sale price. Check the price for the exact class dates you will book.
4. Does it count where it has to? For PMP, live training finished on or after December 1, 2026 counts toward the 35 hours only if a PMI Authorized Training Partner, a China Registered Education Provider or an eligible accredited academic program delivers it.
5. What happens if you fail? Some classes include a retake voucher or a retake guarantee with conditions; many do not. Unless the exam fee includes one (CKA's does), a retake means paying the exam fee again (for A+, only the exam you failed), not the class price.
When an employer or team is paying
For one person, a public class seat is simplest. For three or more, ask providers for a private-class quote and compare it per person with public seats and with self-paced courses plus vouchers. Ask for the quote itemized: tuition, vouchers, retakes and any travel, so you compare the same things.
Questions
- How much does an IT certification bootcamp cost?
- Across the certifications we price, a first attempt with a live class costs $594 to $4,800 including the exam, as of November 2026. Most five-day networking and CISSP classes sit toward the top of that range.
- Are bootcamps worth it?
- When an employer pays or you need a hard deadline, often yes. Paying yourself, the cheapest self-study route saves a median of $2,025, and most of the learning still happens in practice afterward.
- Do bootcamps include the exam?
- Some do. Each certification guide marks which classes include the voucher and which add the exam fee.
Next step
Tell us the certification and whether you or your employer is paying, and we will point you to the cheapest route that fits your deadline.